Tel Icon 01474 874006

01474 871069

construction & interior fit out specialists

Privacy Policy

We treat the privacy of our visitors with the highest importance. Our policy details the measures we take to preserving and safely guarding your privacy when you visit or communicate with our site or personnel.

PRIVACY POLICY for gdsmylimited.co.uk

We, at GD Smy LTD treat the privacy of our visitors with the highest importance. This policy details the measures we take to preserving and safely guarding your privacy when you visit or communicate with our site or personnel. No personal information will be shared at any time with any third parties.

A detailed explanation of how we may store or otherwise use personal information about you is explained in this Privacy Policy.

Regular updates of the Privacy Policy are completed, therefore it is suggested that you check back on this Policy from time to time.

1. Information Collection

Operation of this site may require collection and processing of the following data:

1.1 Visit details to our site or any resources used on our site are limited to just location and traffic data.

1.2 Information given to us when you contact us for any reason.

1.3 Data offered by completion of the contact form on our site.

2. Cookies

Our website uses Google Analytics to track our website visitors. These cookies do not store any personal information about you.

The following text is Google’s definition of the cookies that Analytics uses –

“Google Analytics uses cookies to define user sessions, as well as to provide a number of key features in the Google Analytics reports. Google Analytics sets or updates cookies only to collect data required for the reports. Additionally, Google Analytics uses only first-party cookies. This means that all cookies set by Google Analytics for your domain send data only to the servers for your domain. This effectively makes Google Analytics cookies the personal property of your website domain, and the data cannot be altered or retrieved by any service on another domain.”
For more information on how Google Analytics uses cookies please visit-
https://developers.google.com/analytics/resources/concepts/gaConceptsCookies

3. Your Information and how it is used

Primarily, we collect and store data about you to help us provide better services and products to you.  The following are purposes we may use your information for:

3.1 At anytime you request information from us via a form or other electronic transmission we may use your information to fulfil that request relating to our services and products.  We may also communicate with you on other products or services you may find of interest, only when consent has been provided.

3.2 Contracts we make with you create a commitment, which may require contact or use of your information.

3.3 We have the right to notify you of changes to our website, products or services that could affect our service to you.

4. Storage of Personal Data

4.1 We may store personal data, that you have provided voluntarily, in the form of emails. This personal data will not be shared with any third party without your prior consent.

5. Information Sharing

5.1 We do not share your personal data with any third party without your prior consent.

6. Accessing Information

The Data Protection Act 1998 provides you with the right to access the information that we collect about you. Please note any demand for access may be subject to a fee of £10 which covers our costs in providing you with the data requested. The contact information below needs to be used to request access about details we collect and store on you.

7. Contacting Us

We welcome any queries, requests you may have regarding this Privacy Policy, or comments. Please do not hesitate and feel free to contact us via the details on our contact page.