Tel Icon 01474 874006

01474 871069

construction & interior fit out specialists

Privacy Policy

We treat the privacy of our visitors with the highest importance. Our policy details the measures we take to preserving and safely guarding your privacy when you visit or communicate with our site or personnel.

GDSMYLIMITED.CO.UK PRIVACY POLICY

This privacy policy sets out how GDSMYLIMITED.CO.UK uses and protects any information that you give GDSMYLIMITED.CO.UK when you use this website.

GDSMYLIMITED.CO.UK is committed to ensuring that your privacy is protected and if we ask you to provide certain information by which you can be identified when using this website, then you can be assured that it will only be used in accordance with this privacy statement.

GDSMYLIMITED.CO.UK may change this policy from time to time by updating this page. You should check this page from time to time to ensure that you are happy with any changes. This policy was last updated 24th May 2018.

The data we collect

We may collect the following information via our Contact form :

Name
Email
Telephone number

What we do with the information we gather

Completing our contact or quote forms may result in a response to your enquiry but will not result in you receiving additional marketing information from us. We do not use information received via our forms for direct marketing and do not sell, distribute or lease your personal information to third parties unless we are required by law to do so.

We require this information for the following reasons:

Internal record keeping.

Security

We are committed to ensuring that your information is secure. We have put in place suitable physical, electronic and managerial procedures to safeguard and secure the information we collect online in order to prevent unauthorised access or disclosure.

Cookies

A cookie is a small file which asks permission to be placed on your computer’s hard drive. Once you agree, the file is added and the cookie helps analyse web traffic or lets you know when you visit a particular site. Cookies allow web applications to respond to you as an individual. The web application can tailor its operations to your needs, likes and dislikes by gathering and remembering information about your preferences.

We currently operate an ‘implied consent’ policy, i.e. we assume you are happy with our use of cookies. If you are not happy, then you should either not use this site, or you should delete our cookies once you have visited the site, or you should browse the site using your browser’s anonymous usage setting (called ‘Incognito’ in Chrome, ‘InPrivate’ for Internet Explorer, ‘Private Browsing’ in Firefox and Safari etc.)

We use traffic log cookies to identify which pages are being used. This helps us analyse data about webpage traffic and improve our website in order to tailor it to customer needs. We only use this information for statistical analysis purposes and then the data is removed from the system.

Overall, cookies help us provide you with a better website by enabling us to monitor which pages you find useful and which you do not. A cookie in no way gives us access to your computer or any information about you, other than the data you choose to share with us.

You can choose to accept or decline cookies. Most web browsers automatically accept cookies, but you can usually modify your browser setting to decline cookies if you prefer. This may prevent you from taking full advantage of the website.

If you don’t want to receive cookies, you can modify your browser so that it notifies you when cookies are sent to it or you can refuse cookies altogether. You can also delete cookies that have already been set.

If you wish to restrict or block web browser cookies which are set on your device then you can do this through your browser settings; the Help function within your browser should tell you how. Alternatively, you may wish to visit www.aboutcookies.org, which contains comprehensive information on how to do this on a wide variety of desktop browsers.

Cookies on the GDSMYLIMITED.CO.UK site

Session cookies – We use a session cookie to remember user log-ins for you when logging into our website. Session cookies may also be used to store shopping cart data, recently viewed items, or an authentication across multiple pages.
You can learn more about session cookies and what they are used for at http://www.allaboutcookies.org/cookies/session-cookies-used-for.html

Google Analytics – we use this to understand how the GDSMYLIMITED.CO.UK site is being used in order to improve the user experience. Your user data is all anonymous. You can find out more about Google’s position on privacy as regards its analytics service at http://www.google.co.uk/intl/en/analytics/privacyoverview.html

Other information we collect

External web services. We may use a number of external web services on the GDSMYLIMITED.CO.UK site, mostly to display content within our web pages. For example, to display videos we use YouTube. We may also use other services to embed content. We cannot prevent these sites, or external domains, from collecting information on your usage of this embedded content. If you are not logged in to these external services then they will not know who you are but are likely to gather anonymous usage information e.g. number of plays, loads, views etc.

Links to other websites

Our website may contain links to other websites of interest. However, once you have used these links to leave our site, you should note that we do not have any control over that other website. Therefore, we cannot be responsible for the protection and privacy of any information which you provide whilst visiting such sites and such sites are not governed by this privacy statement.

Controlling your personal information

You may choose to restrict the collection or use of your personal information in the following ways:

We will not sell, distribute or lease your personal information to third parties unless we are required by law to do so. We may use your personal information to send you promotional information about third parties which we think you may find interesting if you tell us that you wish this to happen.

You may request details of personal information which we hold about you under the Data Protection Act 1998. A small fee will be payable. If you would like a copy of the information held on you please email info@gdsmylimited.co.uk.

If you believe that any information we are holding on you is incorrect or incomplete, please email us as soon as possible at info@gdsmylimited.co.uk stating the name and email address in question. We will promptly correct any information found to be incorrect.

How long we store the data for

We will only retain your personal data for as long as necessary to fulfil the purposes we collected it for, including for the purposes of satisfying any legal, accounting, or reporting requirements.

Disclaimer

The material on our site is given for general information only, and does not constitute professional advice. You should take specific advice before taking a course of action as we do not accept directly or indirectly any responsibility for loss arising directly or indirectly from reliance on information on this site.

Due to the nature of the Internet we cannot warrant that the site and downloads reach you virus-free. You should, therefore, take all appropriate precautions for your own safety.